RankingsCounter-Strike 2MOUZTeam VitalityFURIAAurora Gaming

MOUZ top Valve's November VRS as Singapore Major invites are set

Valve's November 2 standings put MOUZ first on 1,960 points and fix the 32-team invite list for the PGL Major Singapore, which opens November 24.

The Esports ObserverCompetition desk · · 9 min read · Markdown

cs2.esportsgame mouz.esportsteam Discover .esports →

Valve published its November Valve Regional Standings (VRS) update for Counter-Strike 2 on November 2, 2026, and MOUZ sit first in the global table on 1,960 points. HLTV, the Counter-Strike news and statistics site, called the release Major-deciding on November 2, because the snapshot fixes who is invited to the PGL Major Singapore. Dust2, a Counter-Strike news outlet, reported the same invite list on November 3.

The table also reshuffles the top of the scene. Team Vitality are second on 1,922, FURIA third on 1,912, Aurora Gaming fourth on 1,860 and Team Spirit, first a month earlier, fifth on 1,842. This article walks through the new order, what moved since the October update, how the Major field is filled and what the same update decides for two events early in 2027.

1,960points for first-placed MOUZ
32teams invited to the Singapore Major
376teams listed in Valve's standings

Valve's global standings file dated November 2, 2026 (376 teams listed, MOUZ on 1,960); HLTV, November 2, 2026, and Dust2, November 3, 2026, for the 32-team field (18 Europe, 9 Americas, 5 Asia).

What the November 2 table shows

Valve's own global standings file, dated November 2, 2026, lists 376 teams. The top of it is tight. MOUZ lead Vitality by 38 points, Vitality lead FURIA by 10, and FURIA lead Aurora by 52. Spirit trail Aurora by 18, so the gap from first to fifth is 118 points.

Below them, BetBoom are sixth on 1,786, Team Falcons seventh on 1,764 and FUT eighth on 1,721. Legacy are ninth on 1,662 and Nemiga tenth on 1,650. G2 Esports are eleventh on 1,616, 1win twelfth on 1,598 and Natus Vincere thirteenth on 1,589. Astralis, Ninjas in Pyjamas, PARIVISION, The MongolZ, HEROIC and MIBR fill places 14 to 19, all between 1,572 and 1,546 points. FaZe Clan are twentieth on 1,539 and Team Liquid twenty-first on 1,528.

Related readIEM Krakow reshuffles the Valve standings: G2, FUT and Astralis climb

The spread shrinks quickly once the top group is past. Between tenth place (1,650) and twentieth place (1,539) there are 111 points, and from twentieth to thirtieth (Inner Circle, 1,423) another 116. HOTU and fnatic are tied on 1,488 in places 26 and 27, and the thirtieth-ranked team is two points clear of the thirty-first.

Who rose and who fell since October

Valve's October update was covered at the time by the Winio news site, which dated its report October 6 and its snapshot October 5. It said that ranking would be used to distribute invitations to BLAST Rivals 2026 Season 2 and PGL Bucharest 2027, and that BLAST Rivals allocates eight global main-event spots from it. It listed Spirit first on 2,046, Legacy second on 1,931, Vitality third on 1,911, MOUZ fourth on 1,863, G2 fifth on 1,847, Falcons sixth on 1,843, FURIA seventh on 1,829, FUT eighth on 1,799, Aurora ninth on 1,716 and Astralis tenth on 1,674. Setting that list beside Valve's November file gives the movement below.

The October top 10 against the November tableValve Regional Standings, points
TeamNovember 2October 5Change in points
MOUZ1st, 1,9604th, 1,863+97
Team Vitality2nd, 1,9223rd, 1,911+11
FURIA3rd, 1,9127th, 1,829+83
Aurora Gaming4th, 1,8609th, 1,716+144
Team Spirit5th, 1,8421st, 2,046-204
Team Falcons7th, 1,7646th, 1,843-79
FUT8th, 1,7218th, 1,799-78
Legacy9th, 1,6622nd, 1,931-269
G2 Esports11th, 1,6165th, 1,847-231
Astralis14th, 1,57210th, 1,674-102

Valve global standings, November 2, 2026; October figures from the Winio report of October 6, 2026. The change column is the difference between the two published point totals.

Four teams gained points: Aurora by 144, MOUZ by 97, FURIA by 83 and Vitality by 11. Everyone else in the October top 10 lost points, and the largest drops belonged to Legacy (269), G2 (231) and Spirit (204). Legacy had climbed to second a month earlier after winning FISSURE Playground 3, according to the Winio report, and fell to ninth in the new table. G2 dropped from fifth to eleventh. Astralis, who the same report said had re-entered the top 10 for the first time since June, are fourteenth.

Related readAG.AL win the Esports World Cup Club Championship ahead of Falcons

Two teams from outside October's top 10 moved in: BetBoom are sixth and Nemiga tenth. Neither appears in the October top 10 listed above, so their earlier positions are not part of the comparison.

HLTV added one detail about the final stretch before the snapshot: it said the ranking was locked in after a month of LAN events and that 100 Thieves' win in FiRe Last Chance decided the last Major spot. In Valve's table the team is twenty-third on 1,511.

What the update decides for the Singapore Major

Valve uses its standings to hand out invitations to its Majors. Valve's repository notes say the final standings determine which teams get invited to the closed qualifiers. The November 2 snapshot is the one that sets the Singapore field, according to HLTV and Dust2.

HLTV gave the Major dates as November 24 to December 13 and the invite split as 32 spots across three regions:

Singapore Major invites by region and starting stageNumber of teams
StageEuropeAmericasAsia
Stage 3620
Stage 2611
Stage 1664
Total1895

HLTV, November 2, 2026.

The totals add up to 32: 8 teams start in Stage 3, 8 in Stage 2 and 16 in Stage 1. The regional split was not new. The American edition of Dust2 reported on June 9, 2026, that the Americas would send nine teams and Europe 18, after only three Americas teams, FURIA, 9z and Legacy, reached Stage 3 of the IEM Cologne Major. The same report said each region has a minimum number of places and that extra places depend on how many of its teams reached Stage 3 at the previous Major. For Cologne, it said, the Americas had a minimum of six places plus four extra ones, earned when FURIA, paiN, Passion UA and Liquid reached Stage 3 of the StarLadder Budapest Major 2025, for ten in all. Nine for Singapore is one fewer.

Related readSpirit lead Valve's August standings as Vitality slip to fifth

Who starts where

Dust2 listed the invited teams by starting stage on November 3. The eight Stage 3 teams are Team Falcons, Team Vitality, MOUZ, Aurora Gaming, Team Spirit, FURIA, Legacy and BetBoom. The eight Stage 2 teams are FUT, Nemiga, G2 Esports, 1win, Natus Vincere, Astralis, The MongolZ and MIBR. The other 16 teams start in Stage 1: Lynn Vision, Chinggis Warriors, FlyQuest, DENDELE, Imperial, FaZe Clan, HEROIC, PARIVISION, Ninjas in Pyjamas, Eternal Fire, 100 Thieves, M80, 9z, Team Liquid and Wildcard, plus a sixteenth team that sits 45th in Valve's table.

Set beside Valve's table, the list is close to the global order but not identical. Stage 3 holds the global top seven plus Legacy, who are ninth. FUT, eighth, start in Stage 2. Six Stage 1 teams sit outside Valve's top 30: Imperial (35th), Wildcard (38th), FlyQuest (48th), Chinggis Warriors (55th), Lynn Vision (56th) and the sixteenth team, ranked 45th. Meanwhile HOTU (26th), fnatic (27th), B8 (28th) and Inner Circle (30th) do not appear on Dust2's list.

The MongolZ are the highest-ranked Asian team and start in Stage 2, Dust2 said, while Lynn Vision, another Chinese team, took the final Asian place at the last moment. Dust2 reported that TYLOO's Major hopes fell apart after a run of LAN losses and a forfeit at the HyperX Retake Season 13 playoffs.

How Valve's standings work

Valve describes its Regional Standings as built from three groups of factors: the prize money a team has earned; the prize money of each opponent it has beaten, along with how many teams it has beaten; and head-to-head results. The repository notes say standings are updated periodically until the open qualifiers. Valve's notes say it checked the model by replaying each week of matches, using the previous week's standings to set an expected win rate for each match, and report a Spearman correlation of 0.98 between expected and observed win rates.

Each file is a dated snapshot, and the November file's footer says the event data for the standings is provided by HLTV. The October report cited above used a snapshot dated October 5, and the new file is dated November 2.

Other events the same update counts

HLTV reported that the November update does not only settle the Major. It also sets invitations to two events in early 2027, and Dust2 confirmed that the update counts BLAST Bounty 2027 Season 1 and PGL Cluj-Napoca 2027.

Events whose invites the November update setsDates and places as reported by HLTV
EventDatesInvites
PGL Major SingaporeNovember 24 to December 13, 202632 (18 Europe, 9 Americas, 5 Asia)
BLAST Bounty 2027 Season 1January 14 to 24, 202712 global spots, main event
PGL Cluj-NapocaFebruary 13 to 21, 202714 global spots, plus 6 Europe spots in a closed qualifier

HLTV, November 2, 2026; Dust2, November 3, 2026, for the two 2027 events being counted in the same update.

HLTV gave the spot counts for both 2027 events.

The schedule from here

Dust2 gave the Singapore calendar as follows. Stage 1, with 16 teams, begins on November 24, 2026. Stage 2 begins on November 28. Stage 3 begins on December 2 and leads into the playoffs, and the final is on December 13, 2026. HLTV gives the same outer dates for the event, November 24 to December 13.

Eight teams skip the first two stages, and MOUZ, Vitality, FURIA, Aurora and Spirit are among them. Natus Vincere (1,589), PARIVISION (1,560), FaZe Clan (1,539) and Team Liquid (1,528) sit within 61 points of each other in the global table, yet Natus Vincere start in Stage 2 and the other three in Stage 1.

Competition desk
The Esports Observer

The Esports Observer is the signature of the magazine, not one person. We write from public sources, with the help of AI tools, and check every line against them. If this article names you, you have the last word on it.

Team name
mouz.esports

The name this team could hold, in the standings and everywhere else.

An example of the format. It does not mean the name is registered, used or endorsed by anyone named in this article.

Discover .esports →

The .esports registry publishes Esports Observer, so the whole scene can read its news for free.