PublishersRainbow Six Siege

Ubisoft opens R6 Europe MENA Challenger Circuit to partner events

Ubisoft has replaced its second-tier European Rainbow Six circuit with the EML Challenger Circuit: €75,000, three tournaments and points for licensed partner events.

The ObserverEcosystem desk · · 9 min read · Markdown

r6.esportsgame emlchallengercircuit.esportsevent Discover .esports →

Ubisoft published on March 2, 2026 the structure of the EML Challenger Circuit 2026, the competition that sits directly under the Europe MENA League in Rainbow Six Siege. The publisher's announcement says the new circuit replaces the T2 EU Circuit, the second-tier series it ran in the region until now, and describes it as a dedicated path to professional play for teams from Europe, the Middle East and North Africa.

Two things set it apart from a plain renaming. The first is a season-long points table: every result in the circuit is worth circuit points, and the teams with the most at the end of the season go straight to the circuit's Playoffs and get a chance at the advanced stages of the Challenger Finals 2027, the tournament that decides promotion to the top league. The second is that Ubisoft does not keep those points for its own events. Tournaments run by outside organizers can award them too, provided they meet the publisher's conditions and obtain a license. Esports Insider reported the details on March 3.

€75,000total prize pool of the 2026 circuit
3primary tournaments at €20,000 each
120circuit points for the first champion

Ubisoft's announcement of the EML Challenger Circuit 2026, March 2, 2026; champion's points as reported by Esports Insider, March 3, 2026.

Where the €75,000 goes

The money is split in a simple way. Ubisoft lists three primary tournaments, each with a prize pool of €20,000, and an end-of-season Playoffs with €15,000. Three times €20,000 is €60,000, and the Playoffs bring the total to the €75,000 the publisher announces.

The three primary tournaments carry names the region already knows. The R6 North Rainbow Rumble opens the season on March 18. The Central Combine follows in June and July, and the South Breach runs from September to November, according to Esports Insider, which notes that three primary tournaments is a setup similar to the one used in 2025.

Related readRiot names onethreefive gaming operator of the DACH Prime League
The EML Challenger Circuit 2026 at a glancePrize pools in euros
EventWhenPrize pool
R6 North Rainbow RumbleMarch 18 to May 3€20,000
Central CombineJune to July€20,000
South BreachSeptember to November€20,000
Circuit PlayoffsEnd of the season€15,000
Gamescom LAN (partner)March 20 to 22, Cologne€3,000
Gamers Assembly (partner)April 4 and 5, Poitiers€5,400

Ubisoft, March 2, 2026; months of the Central Combine and South Breach per Esports Insider, March 3, 2026. The two partner events carry their own prize pools.

The winner of the first tournament takes half of its pool. Esports Insider reports that the Rainbow Rumble champion receives €10,000 and 120 circuit points. Ubisoft's page does not print the full points scale: it says the distribution is posted on the circuit's official Discord server.

One more line of the announcement widens the field. Teams of the Saudi eLeague are now allowed to play the circuit and earn points in it. Ubisoft marks that rule as new for 2026.

How the North Rainbow Rumble is played

The first tournament shows how a primary event works. It lasts almost seven weeks, from March 18 to May 3, and moves in three phases that narrow an open field down to four teams.

It starts with open qualifiers, meaning tournaments any team from Europe or the MENA region can enter without an invitation. There are three, each played over two days in the middle of the week: March 18 and 19, March 25 and 26, April 1 and 2. Each one awards points. Ubisoft counts a team's two best results, so a team that plays all three sees its weakest one dropped, and a team that misses one qualifier is not out of the race. The twelve teams with the most points advance.

The three phases of the R6 North Rainbow Rumble
  1. Open qualifiersThree two-day qualifiers between March 18 and April 2. A team's two best results count, and the top twelve advance.
  2. Group stageTwo groups of six play a round-robin on six playdays from April 11 to 26. The top two of each group advance.
  3. PlayoffsFour teams in a double-elimination bracket from May 1 to 3, with a best-of-five Grand Final.

In the group stage, a round-robin means every team meets each of the other five in its group once. Ubisoft schedules six playdays on five dates: two on April 11, then one each on April 18, 19, 25 and 26, all of them weekend days. Only the first two of each group go through, so eight of the twelve teams stop there.

Related readRiot Scraps VCT League Play for Open Tournament Model in 2027

The Playoffs use a double-elimination bracket, in which a team is out only after its second defeat. Every match is a best-of-three, won by the first team to take two maps, except the Grand Final, which is a best-of-five. They are played on May 1, 2 and 3.

The broadcast follows the same logic of opening up. Group-stage and playoff matches are shown on the official Rainbow Six channel on Twitch. For the qualifiers, Ubisoft encourages community streams instead, and it says watch parties and streams in other languages will be supported for every phase, with applications to open later. Teams register for the qualifiers on Challengermode, the tournament platform that hosts the R6 North competition.

Partner events: the conditions for a license

The part of the announcement that changes the most for organizers is the place given to third-party tournaments. Ubisoft calls them partnered secondary tournaments. They are run by someone else, with their own prize money, and still feed the same points table as the three primary events.

The conditions

Three requirements, then a review by Ubisoft

A partner tournament must follow the rules of the secondary circuit, take place between March and October 2026, and be played on PC. Ubisoft reviews each request and states that not every tournament will be eligible.

The route in goes through the publisher's licensing system. An organizer requests a custom license on the tournament-license page of Ubisoft's Rainbow Six esports site and states, in the field for relevant information, that the event seeks a place in the circuit. In return, Ubisoft says partnered tournaments receive additional support from it, without listing what that support consists of.

Two events have already been accepted, and both are LANs, meaning tournaments where teams play in the same hall instead of online. The Gamescom LAN takes place from March 20 to 22 at the Koelnmesse exhibition center in Cologne, with a prize pool of €3,000. Gamers Assembly follows on April 4 and 5 in Poitiers, France, with €5,400 and 40 team slots that teams claim by signing up.

Related readSupercell Launches Brawl Stars Challengers as New Pro Pathway

Their dates fit around the first primary tournament. The Cologne event falls on the weekend after the first open qualifier, and the Poitiers event on the weekend between the last qualifier and the start of the group stage. A team can therefore play the Rainbow Rumble and both partner events without a clash, and collect points at each.

A Saudi tournament for the last place

The Saudi Esports Federation has its own part in the circuit. Ubisoft says the federation will host a dedicated tournament later in the year, open to every team from Europe and the MENA region. Its role is specific: it decides the final advanced qualification spot for the Challenger Finals 2027. As Esports Insider puts it, the winner gets the last place.

The date, the format and the prize money of that tournament are not in the announcement. Ubisoft says the details will follow.

It is the second Saudi element of the same announcement, after the access given to Saudi eLeague teams.

Under the Europe MENA League

The circuit makes more sense once the top of the pyramid is in view. The Europe MENA League is one of the regional leagues of Rainbow Six Siege esports, in which teams play for the points that qualify them for the Majors and for the Six Invitational, whose next edition is set for February 2027. Esports Insider recalled on February 25 that Ubisoft merged the MENA League into the European one for the 2025 season, as part of a move from nine regions to four. A fifth, China, joins for the 2026/27 season.

Related readUbisoft and BLAST extend Rainbow Six esports deal through 2028/29

Promotion into those leagues is decided in a separate tournament. For this year it is the Challenger Series 2026, which Ubisoft announced on January 20: four open qualifiers on February 21, 22 and 28 and March 1, a 16-team stage in the Swiss format from March 3 to 8, in which teams with the same record meet each other, then an eight-team single-elimination Finals from March 12 to 15. The two teams that reach the Grand Final qualify for both halves of their regional league in 2026. Some teams are seeded directly into the 16-team stage on the strength of their 2025 season.

The new circuit feeds the next edition of that tournament, which changes its name: Ubisoft's page refers to the Challenger Finals 2027, formerly the Challenger Series. A season of results in the circuit is what earns a team its chance at the advanced stages.

Last year gives an idea of the distance between the two levels. Geekay Esports, a Saudi organization, finished sixth in the 2025 Challenger Series, played from April 10 to May 4, and stayed in the second tier, according to Esports Insider. It went on to win the R6 Central Combine 2025 and the R6 North Rainbow Rumble 2025, and announced in February its return to the Europe MENA League for 2026 as an affiliate team.

The dates already set

The calendar of the coming weeks is fixed. The first open qualifier of the Rainbow Rumble is played on March 18 and 19, the Gamescom LAN from March 20 to 22, the second qualifier on March 25 and 26 and the third on April 1 and 2. Gamers Assembly follows on April 4 and 5, the group stage runs from April 11 to 26, and the first champion of the circuit is known on May 3.

Above the circuit, the top-tier season starts with the Season Kickoff in April, where teams earn the first Six Invitational points, as Esports Insider reported on February 16 when Ubisoft and BLAST, the organizer that runs the game's global events with it, renewed their partnership. The first Major is scheduled for May 8 to 17, the first stage of the regional leagues for June and July and the second for September and October.

The Central Combine fills June and July and the South Breach closes the primary tournaments between September and November. Still to be published are the date and format of the Saudi Esports Federation tournament and the date of the €15,000 Playoffs.

Ecosystem desk
The Observer

The Observer is the signature of the magazine, not one person. We write from public sources, with the help of AI tools, and check every line against them. If this article names you, you have the last word on it.

Event name
emlchallengercircuit.esports
r6.esports

The name this event could hold, on the bracket and everywhere else.

An example of the format. It does not mean the name is registered, used or endorsed by anyone named in this article.

Discover .esports →

The .esports registry publishes Esports Observer, so the whole scene can read its news for free.